Search

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how DNF Group Sdn. Bhd. (“Company” and/or “Our” and/or “We” and/or “Us” and/or “SUKE”) handle and manage the collection, use and disclosure of personal data and information (“Personal Data”) of a person who visit and use our Shopping Platforms (“User” and/or “Your” and/or “You”).


This Privacy Policy is prepared in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and we may update, amend or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time at our sole discretion by publishing the updated, revised and/or amended version on SUKE Shopping Platforms. Your continuous usage of the Shopping Platforms and/or dealings with us shall be deemed as your acceptance to such update, revision and/or amendment, and you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the said terms and conditions stated in this Privacy Policy, please refrain from using and/or visiting SUKE Shopping Platforms including any of the services provided therein.

  1. What kind of Personal Data does the Company collect, use and disclose?

    The type of Personal Data that we may collect, use and disclose varies depending on the nature of use of our services but it may include but not be limited to –

    1.1 your personal details such as name, gender, identification support documents (including NRIC or passport number), date of birth, race, nationality, country, marital status, occupation) and contact details (such as current residential or business address, e-mail address, and phone numbers);

    1.2 your feedback information gathered from multiple sources such as e-mail, phone and writein;

    1.3 your transaction and payment details relating to any purchases that you have made with the Company;

    1.4 your personal interests and preferences that have been selected;

    1.5 your curriculum vitae or resume when you register your interest in having a career in the Company and/or its relevant subsidiary/subsidiaries;

    1.6 any information given voluntarily by you during any on-ground promotions or digital activities, tie-ups, contests, etc; and

    1.7 any information that may be required to facilitate your dealings with us.

  2. How do we collect your Personal Data?

    2.1 Your Personal Data is collected directly from you when you –

    i.  provide your Personal Data during your Account registration process on SUKE Shopping Platforms or by calling SUKE Call Centre or during other occasions from time to time;

    ii.  visit, browse and/or use the SUKE Shopping Platforms;

    iii. log in to your Account and/or make any transactions or inquiries or complaints to us;

    iv. participate in our surveys, polls, competitions, promotions or other marketing campaign or similar vehicles;

    v.  indicate that you wish to receive news, offers or other marketing materials from us; or

    vi. communicate and/or have other dealings with us i.e., through our email or Call Centre.

    2.2 Alternatively, we also collect your Personal Data from other sources which may include but not be limited to our related companies and/or affiliates or any third parties that we deal with or connected with you and/or from other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of your Personal Data or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

  3. Why do we collect your Personal Data?

    We primarily use, process and/or retain your Personal Data from the sources stated above for the following purposes:
    3.1   to verify your identity;

    3.2   to facilitate your usage of SUKE Shopping Platforms including the provision of personalized content or features catered to your interest;

    3.3   to process, facilitate and/or fulfil all your Order or payments;

    3.4   to notify you if there is an Order cancellation or approval and/or rejection of your request for changes and/or cancellation of the Order or requesting to exchange and/or return any Product purchased;

    3.5   to contact you with any promotional offerings or other communications that may be of interest to you or that are targeted to your interests from us or our related companies/affiliates;

    3.6   to monitor and improve our services to you;

    3.7   to maintain records that is required for auditing, security, claims and/or other legal purposes;

    3.8   to investigate, resolve, respond to and/or defend any issues, complaints or claims directed to, made against or involving the Company;

    3.9  for compliance with and/or any purposes required by any relevant law, directives, guidelines, orders, rules, regulations and requirements of any governmental or statutory authority or administrative or regulatory or supervisory body (including disclosure thereunder); and

    3.10 for other purposes related to the foregoing.

    For the avoidance of doubt, we will not reach out to you for your password or other account details. Should you receive any communication requesting these details, kindly direct them to us to enable us to investigate on such communication.

  4. Who might we disclose your Personal Data to?

    Your Personal Data provided to us will generally be kept confidential. However, by using and/or visiting SUKE Shopping Platforms and/or registering an Account or by calling SUKE Call Centre at to place an Order or by placing an order through SUKE Shopping Platforms, you hereby consent and authorize us to provide and/or disclose your Personal Data for the provision of our services to you to the following recipients:

    4.1 any entity within our group or our affiliates or our business partners;

    4.2 the manufacturer, supplier or the vendor of the Product that you purchased;

    4.3 other third party service providers which may include but not be limited to parties who provide payment service providers, network equipment and management providers and other service providers which may be involved in the course of the provision of our service to you; or

    4.4 any government bodies/authorities if it is required by law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction or by any rule, direction or regulation imposed by any regulatory or governmental authority or other relevant authority which may include but not be limited for the purposes of COVID-19 contact tracing; or

    4.5 the general public when you become a winner in our Lucky Draw Event or other contest by publishing your name, photographs and other Personal Data without compensation for advertising and publicity purposes.

  5. What rights do you have in regard to your Personal Data?

    5.1 You have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data as follows –

    i.   to make a data request in writing to us for information of your Personal Data that is being processed by or on behalf of the Company;

    ii.  to correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up

    iii. to limit the processing of your Personal Data including the personal data relating to other persons who may be identified from your Personal Data; and

    iv. to request for your Personal Data to be removed from our database.

    5.2 Any request shall be directed in writing to us at the details provided under clause 8 herein.

    5.3 In respect to your rights to access and/or correct your Personal Data stated above, the Company has the right to –

    i. refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data in the manner provided by the relevant law i.e., where the expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy or where the rights of other party may also be violated;

    ii. refuse your request to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data as permitted under the relevant law i.e., where your Personal Data is being processed by the Company for its discharge of regulatory functions and by providing you the access and/or the right to make any correction of your Personal Data, it is likely to prejudice the proper discharge of the regulatory functions by the Company; and

    iii.  charge a fee as may be allowed under the relevant law for the processing of your request to access your Personal Data.

  6. Cookies, Tracking and Advertising

    6.1 For each visitor to SUKE Shopping Platforms, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's IP address. In addition, SUKE Shopping Platforms uses text files to store your preferences that are placed in the browser of your device which is commonly known as ‘cookies’.

    6.2 To enhance your experience when using SUKE Shopping Platforms, these store information you have provided to us (such as your postcode, preferences, region and sign in username) to enable us to provide a more personalised service to you.

    6.3 SUKE Shopping Platforms may also carry third party cookies, which automatically collect anonymous information from you, such as your demographics and interests. This information may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose of providing you with promotional materials that are targeted to your interest.

    6.4 Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may either set your browser to prompt or refuse cookies, or you may opt out of receiving personalised ads in your browser. However, please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from using the features provided under SUKE Shopping Platforms.

    6.5 We also use cookies for measuring, collecting, analysing and reporting data from SUKE Shopping Platforms and in connection with general marketing and research services. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our Shopping Platforms. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

    6.6 Sometimes our Shopping Platforms contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access other third party website, please be informed that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of that website and therefore, you are advised to review the privacy policies of each third party site you visit.

  7. Transfer of Personal Data

    We may transfer your Personal Data to another country outside of Malaysia as part of the processing of the Personal Data. The jurisdictions in which the Personal Data or information is processed may or may not have laws to regulate the privacy of personal data. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will use our best endeavour to ensure that your Personal Data is processed in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy whenever your Personal Data is transferred by us and/or our third party service providers.

  8. Enquiries and Contact

    You may request for access and/or for correction of your Personal Data or make any inquiries relating to the processing of your Personal Data by contacting us at info@suketv.com.